Choi Sooyoung [Girls Generation]

SY1

Stage Name: SooYoung (수영)

Real Name: Choi SooYoung (최수영)

Position: Lead Vocals, Main Dancer

Birthdate: February 10, 1990

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 173cm

Weight: 49kg

Blood Type: O

Religion: Christian

Language/s: Korean (fluent), Japanese (fluent), English (conversational)

Sibling/s: SooJin (older sister)

Years Active: 2002 – present

School: ChungAng University (Performing Arts and Theater – 2009)

Facts:

– She doesn’t call her unnis “unni”.

– Jessica gave her the English name “Summer”.

– One of her pastimes include discovering new facial expressions when she faces the mirror without any make-up.

– Nicknamed Cheerful Princess because of her charming personality. She is considered one the friendliest members in the group.

– A TRAX member taught her how to play the drums while Sungmin taught her how to play the guitar.

– She was part of the Jeong Shin Female High School choir back in her high school days.

– Aside from ShikShin, the girls also gave Sooyoung the nickname NaSoo which means interrupter.

– She is close friends with Lee Yeonhee. Their friendship started way back their pre-debut days when they auditioned for the Korea-Japan Idol Casting. They were reunited after many years for the movie Soonjung Manhwa.

– She was given the title “Kim Yuna of the Entertainment Industry”.

– If she wasn’t in SoShi, SooYoung said that she would have been a designer.

– She sang the opening song ‘I Am’ for the Korean version of the anime InuYasha.

– Her Japanese name is Che Suyon.

 

Iklan

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s